Rui Simões

Futsalplanet Awards 2019

Best National Team in the World

Name Points
Brazil 1
Iran 2
Portugal 5
Spain Under 19 3
Spain Women 4

Futsalplanet Awards 2020

Best National Team in the World

Name Points
Brazil 4
Spain 3
Argentina 2
Kazakhstan 1
Portugal 5

Best Female Player in the World

Name Points
Amanda Lyssa de Oliveira Crisostomo "Amandinha" (BRA) 2
Vanessa Sotelo Quintela (ESP) 4
Patricia Gonzalez Mota "Peque" (ESP) 3
Janice Eloísa Da Silva (POR) 5
Débora Vanin “Miuda” (BRA) 1

Best Female Goalkeeper in the World

Name Points
Ana Catarina Silva Pereira (POR) 5
Ana Carolina Caliari Sestari (BRA) 3
Marta Balbuena (ESP) 1
Caridad García Díaz (ESP) 4
Angelica Dibiase (ITA) 2

Best Goalkeeper in the World

Name Points
Thiago Mendes Rocha "Guitta" (BRA) 4
Leonardo De Melo Vieira Leite "Higuita" (BRA/KAZ) 3
Willian Felipe Dorn (BRA) 1
Eduardo Filipe Sousa Veiga (POR) 5
Diego Roncaglio (BRA) 2

Best Club Coach in the World

Name Points
Nuno Sérgio Dos Santos Dias (POR) 5
Faustino "Tino" Pérez-Moreno Gómez (ESP) 1
Ricardo Di Izeppe "Ricardinho" (BRA) 4
Luciano Nicolás Antonelli (ARG) 2
David Ramos Barragán (ESP) 3

Best Club in the World

Name Points
Barça (ESP) 2
Magnus Futsal Sorocaba (Brazil) 5
Movistar Inter FS (ESP) 1
Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR) 4
MFK KPRF Moscow (RUS) 3

Best Female Club in the World

Name Points
C.D. Futsi Atlético Navalcarnero (ESP) 2
Leoas Da Serra (BRA) 4
Futsal Feminino Taboão da Serra (BRA) 1
Sport Lisboa e Benfica (w) (POR) 5
Club Deportivo Burela Fútbol Sala (ESP) 3

Best Player in the World

Name Points
Rodrigo Hardy Araújo (BRA) 4
Alex Rodrigo da Silva Merlim "Babalu" (BRA/ITA)  3
Deives Moraes (BRA) 2
Carlos Vagner Gularte Filho "Ferrão" (BRA) 5
Sergio Lozano Martínez (ESP) 1

Best National Team Coach in the World (Dimitri Nicolaou Award)

Name Points
Paulo Ricardo Figueiroa Silva "Kakà" (BRA) 2
Marcos "Marquinhos" Xavier Andrade (BRA) 4
Federico Vidal Montaldo (ESP) 3
Matías Raúl Lucuix (ARG) 1
Jorge Gomes Braz (POR) 5

Best Female Club Coach in the World

Name Points
Anderson Machado De Menezes "Esquerda" (BRA) 1
Cristiane de Souza (BRA) 5
Julio Delgado González (ESP) 4
Pedro Alexandre de Jesus Henriques (POR) 3
Andrés Sanz (ESP) 2

Best Referee in the World

Name Points
Mohamed Hassan Hassan Ahmed Youssef (EGY), CAF 1
Irina Velikanova (RUS) - UEFA 3
Nikola Jelic (CRO) - UEFA 5
Fahad Badir Ali Mohamed Alhosani (UAE) - AFC 2
Daniel Matkovic (SUI) - UEFA 4

Best Young Player in the World

Name Points
Guilherme Henrique Borges Sanches "Guilhermão (BRA) 3
Leonardo Caetano Silva "Leozinho" (BRA) 4
Miguel Angel Cano Mellado (ESP) 5
Pedro Henrique dos Santos Damaceno Ribeiro "Pedrinho" (BRA) 1
Izaquel Gomes ”Zicky” Te´ (POR/GNB) 2