Rui Simões

Futsalplanet Awards 2020

Best National Team in the World

Name Points
Brazil 4
Spain 3
Argentina 2
Kazakhstan 1
Portugal 5

Futsalplanet Awards 2019

Best National Team in the World

Name Points
Brazil 1
Iran 2
Portugal 5
Spain Under 19 3
Spain Women 4

Best Female Player in the World

Name Points
Amanda Lyssa de Oliveira Crisostomo "Amandinha" (BRA) 3
Patricia Gonzalez Mota "Peque" (ESP) 2
Ana Sofia Gonçalves "Fifó" (POR) 5
Débora Vanin “Miuda” (BRA) 1
Ana Sevilla "Anita" Luján (ESP) 4

Best Female Goalkeeper in the World

Name Points
Ana Catarina Silva Pereira (POR) 5
Silvia Aguete Outón (ESP) 4
Ana Carolina Caliari Sestari (BRA) 1
Marta Balbuena (ESP) 2
Flaviani do Nascimento "Flavi" (BRA) 3

Best Goalkeeper in the World

Name Points
Thiago Mendes Rocha "Guitta" (BRA) 5
Leonardo De Melo Vieira Leite "Higuita" (BRA/KAZ) 4
Miodrag Aksentijevic (SRB) 2
Djony Mendes (BRA) 1
Juan José Angosto Hernández "Juanjo"(ESP) 3

Best Club Coach in the World

Name Points
Nuno Sérgio Dos Santos Dias (POR) 5
Joel Tiago Gonçalves Rocha (POR) 3
Sergio Lacerda Livramento (BRA) 2
Andreu Plaza Alvarez (ESP) 4
Igor Putilov (RUS) 1

Best Club in the World

Name Points
Barça (ESP) 3
Nagoya Oceans (JPN) 4
Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR) 5
Pato Futsal (BRA) 1
Futsal Feminino Taboão da Serra (BRA) 2

Best Player in the World

Name Points
Adolfo Fernández Díaz "Adolfito" (ESP) 1
Artem Antoshkin (RUS) 2
Alex Rodrigo da Silva Merlim "Babalu" (BRA/ITA)  3
Carlos Vagner Gularte Filho "Ferrão" (BRA) 5
Mahdi Javid (IRN) 4

Best National Team Coach in the World (Dimitri Nicolaou Award)

Name Points
Marcos "Marquinhos" Xavier Andrade (BRA) 3
Seyed Mohammad Nazemasharieh (IRN) 2
José María Pazos Méndez "Pulpis" (ESP) 1
Clàudia Pons Xandri (ESP) 4
Jorge Gomes Braz (POR) 5

Best Young Player in the World

Name Points
Artem Niyazov (RUS) 3
Hugo Miguel Neves Silva (POR) 5
Leonardo Caetano Silva "Leozinho" (BRA) 4
Matheus Rodrigues Cézar da Silva (BRA) 1
Adrián Rodríguez Mosteirín "Pirata" (ESP) 2

Best Referee in the World

Name Points
Irina Velikanova (RUS) - UEFA 2
Nikola Jelic (CRO) - UEFA 5
Juan José Cordero Gallardo (ESP) - UEFA 4
Chiara Perona (ITA) - UEFA 3
Hiroyuki Kobayashi (JPN) - AFC 1